Privacy Policy

At SunnySports, your privacy is our top priority.

Sunny Sports Inc. Public Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on: October 25, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to all Sunny Sports Inc. websites (both mobile and browser based), applications, and services. This includes all information gathered from websites, applications, and services owned and operated by Sunny Sports Inc, including information provided to Sunny Sports Inc in the course of exercising your privacy rights or submitting a privacy related request.

Prior to using or operating Sunny Sports Inc services, or the submission of a privacy related request, please review the following policy to ensure you are informed of your rights, our policies and standards, and relevant regulations that govern your privacy operations.


Sunny Sports Inc’s Commitment to Data Privacy

At Sunny Sports Inc, the privacy of your data and your privacy rights are a top priority. Sunny Sports Inc takes extreme care with any data it identifies as “personal data” regardless of where you reside. Any data that directly identifies you, such as your name or address, or any data that can be reasonably used to identify you, is treated with the utmost care and standard of security.

This privacy notice outlines the ways in which Sunny Sports Inc, or its subsidiaries handle your personal data. This includes instances where you interact with our websites, products, physical stores, or our personnel in any capacity.

It is important to note that this notice does not apply to any third parties or affiliates, or how they may use your personal data. For information regarding the way third parties and affiliates handle your data, please review the privacy policies or notices provided by each specific third party.


Top

What is Personal Data?

During the course of our business operations, Sunny Sports Inc collects data and/or personal information such as your name, other contact information, shipping information, and your billing information. Sunny Sports Inc collects these data types when it is provided to us through the use of our services. This includes interacting with our websites, placing an order through various methods, or signing up for our marketing lists. In some instances, Sunny Sports Inc may combine your provided information with additional information provided to us by third-party services and external sources.


Top

Your Privacy Rights and Choices with Sunny Sports Inc

Sunny Sports Inc believes in transparency without our data collection and processing operations, consequently, at any time you are entitled to information regarding what data Sunny Sports Inc retains about you, including:

  • Categories or specific data that is collected about you
  • Categories of sources from which personal information is collected from
  • Purposes for which personal information is collected
  • Any third parties that Sunny Sports Inc shares your personal information with

With your Personal Information collected by Sunny Sports Inc, you have the freedom to change or correct your information at any time. Sunny Sports Inc respects your data privacy rights and allows all our users to exercise their right to know, access, correct, transfer, restrict the processing of, and delete your Personal Information. Please reference the “Contact us about data privacy at Sunny Sports Inc” section of this policy for contact information to exercise the aforementioned rights.

Additionally, you have the choice to cease communications with Sunny Sports Inc entirely, if desired. At any time, you may request to be removed from our lists and have your Personal Information scrubbed from our systems, you can request to cease all email communications, and you may also request that information like geographic location and cookie/beacon information be removed from our databases and systems. You will not be a subject of discriminatory treatment as a result of your choice to exercise your privacy rights.


Top

Verification of Personal Information Requests

For some personal information requests, Sunny Sports Inc is required to verify your identity before completing your request. In order to verify your identity, Sunny Sports Inc may ask you to provide your full name, other contact information, and your relationship with Sunny Sports Inc. In some instances, Sunny Sports Inc may require additional information to complete your request. Once this information has been received by Sunny Sports Inc, we will verify it against the information currently held by Sunny Sports Inc in relation to the information provided and verify your identity. In the event that your identity cannot be verified, Sunny Sports Inc will contact you for further information, or provide a rationale for denying your request.


Top

Authorized Delegate

In some instances, you may designate an authorized delegate on your behalf to make a data request. An authorized delegate will also be subject to verification procedures, which may require additional information for Sunny Sports Inc to ensure that your authorized agent is legitimate and acting on your behalf.


Top

Personal Data Sunny Sports Inc Collects About You

Sunny Sports Inc holds personal privacy as one of its core tenets, consequently, we strive to only collect and retain information that is necessary for our business processes, and that there is a present need for.

Sunny Sports Inc collects the following types of information during the course of our regular business operations:

Information provided to Sunny Sports Inc by you, the customer

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Location
  • Language
  • Credit or debit card number
  • CVV Code
  • Expiration date (card)
  • Call recordings
  • Chat messages
  • Social media communications

Information we collect when applying for financing

  • SSN
  • Income information

Information we collect from our websites, applications, or services

  • Purchase history
  • Cart history
  • IP Address
  • Access time and date
  • Hardware or software usage
  • Device usage
  • Browser usage
  • Device event data
  • Product interaction
  • Cookie/beacon/pixel data
  • Location data

Information collected from third parties

  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Password (account linking)
  • Social media accounts
  • Demographic data
  • Fraud detection data
  • Credit data
  • Activity data (interactions and preferences)

Top

Personal Data Sunny Sports Inc Receives Externally

Sunny Sports Inc may receive data about you from external sources, like individuals, business, third parties, partners, or other lawful sources.

Sunny Sports Inc may collect data from other individuals in instances in which others purchase a gift card or product on your behalf, invite you to participate in a marketing event, or share content from our websites with you. Sunny Sports Inc may also collect data when expressly directed to do so by you. This includes rewards programs, sweepstakes, and instances in which partners or affiliates send us your data. Sunny Sports Inc may also receive information about you from third parties. This includes credit and background checks during purchases, fraud prevention mechanisms and partners, and security services.


Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Uses Your Personal Data

At Sunny Sports Inc, we use Personal Information collected about you to provide you services, to improve our services, to analyze our business and its processes, to conduct marketing processes, process your transactions, and to comply with any applicable legal requirements. Sunny Sports Inc only uses personal data that it has the express legal basis to do so. The following bases are ways in which Sunny Sports Inc uses your data for its business:

  • Provide you services – Sunny Sports Inc collects your data in order to deliver the best possible products and services. This includes but is not limited to; collecting personal data to improve our internal processes and business offerings, for data analysis and business analytics, for audits, for customer support, and for troubleshooting of our operations and systems.
  • Communicate with yodata-receives-externallyu – Sunny Sports Inc collects your data in order to provide necessary communications with you regarding your Sunny Sports Inc account, any transactions, provide you relevant information regarding our services and security, or request feedback about our products or services. Additionally, we may use your personal data to communicate any changes that may occur to our policies, procedures, or terms and conditions.
  • Prevent security breaches – Sunny Sports Inc collects your data in order to mitigate potential security breaches. Your data may be collected and analyzed by Sunny Sports Inc in order to identify any instances in which your Personal Data has been compromised.
  • Prevent fraudulent activity – Sunny Sports Inc may collect information about you to screen transactions in order to mitigate fraud, and to protect our users and company from potential instances of fraud.
  • Process transactions – Sunny Sports Inc may collect your information as part of the transaction processes which are conducted on within our business. Your personal identifiers, purchase information, and payment data may be collected by Sunny Sports Inc to ensure that transactions are conducted in a safe, secure, and reliable manner.
  • Comply with legal requirements – Sunny Sports Inc may use your data in the process of complying with any applicable legal obligations and requirements that Sunny Sports Inc is subject to. This includes but is not limited to; the request of an applicable governmental body, to satisfy financial and tax obligations, and to maintain compliance with applicable privacy regulation.

Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Shares Your Personal Data

Sunny Sports Inc may provide your Personal Information with partners, service providers, marketing services, or other external parties at your request. Any information Sunny Sports Inc shares with external parties must be handled in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and with Sunny Sports Inc’s privacy requirements and requests.

  • Partners – Sunny Sports Inc may share your Personal Information in a lawful manner with partner companies that perform functions on our behalf and have agreed to use your personal information expressly for the purposes requested by Sunny Sports Inc. Additionally, Sunny Sports Inc may share your Personal Data in order to send offers or sweepstakes on behalf of partner companies or non-affiliated partners, such as nonprofit organizations.
  • Service Providers – Sunny Sports Inc may share your Personal Information with service providers that help us deliver our products or services to you. These parties include payment service providers, product suppliers, delivery companies, and data processing or storage providers.
  • Marketing Services – Sunny Sports Inc may share your Personal Information with reputable companies in order to provide marketing communications and information that may be useful to you. Sunny Sports Inc will never disclose any information other than your first and last name and your postal address to external parties for marketing purposes.
  • Other Instances - In the event that Sunny Sports Inc is involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or total or partial sale of assets, Sunny Sports Inc may share your information with the relevant third-party organization.

Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Protects Your Personal Data

Sunny Sports Inc employs reasonable and appropriate electronic, physical, and operational measures to ensure that your Personal Information is secure, and is not subject to unauthorized use, disclosure, modification, or loss.

All relevant Sunny Sports Inc systems employ industry-standard encryption and security standards, and all transactions that flow through our systems do so on a PCI compliant payment processor system. If you have any additional questions regarding security of Personal Information at Sunny Sports Inc, please contact us.


Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Interacts with Children’s Data

Sunny Sports Inc does not knowingly allow any persons under the age of 16 to register or use its services. At no time does Sunny Sports Inc permit the collection of information through our systems or websites of individuals under the age of 16.


Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Advertises

Sunny Sports Inc may work with external advertising companies in which we provide information about your actions on our sites over time. These partnerships allow us to deliver a tailored user and advertising experience across our websites.

You may also decide to opt-out of receiving this type of advertising. In order to opt-out of some interest-based advertising, please visit https://youradchoices.com or https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. Please note that electing to opt-out from the aforementioned manners of advertising does not mean that you will not receive advertising on your browser or applications, it simply means that the advertising that is pushed to you may not be targeted to your interests or behavior. Please also be aware that deleting browser cookies can remove the cookie configuration you have created, and that you may need to complete the op-out process again in the future.


Top

Cookies, Beacons, and Other Technologies

In the course of Sunny Sports Inc business processes, Sunny Sports Inc’s websites, services, applications, or advertisements may collect your information from cookies and beacons. Cookies and beacons help Sunny Sports Inc ensure a secure and safe user experience and provide us with information regarding what websites or pages you have visited, your behavior on Sunny Sports Inc websites and environments, and help us gauge the efficacy of our advertising campaigns and search optimization processes.

Sunny Sports Inc uses cookies to allow for persistent experiences on our websites. For example, we may use cookies to provide tailored product suggestions, or to keep your shopping cart persistent as you go through different pages on our website.


Top

How Sunny Sports Inc Transfers Your Data

Sunny Sports Inc is a multifaceted organization that connects businesses and people from across the globe, consequently, your personal data may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world. Sunny Sports Inc has a firm commitment to adhere to any applicable laws relating to the transfer of data between countries to ensure that your data is protected.


Top

Unidentifiable Information at Sunny Sports Inc

If, in the process of requesting data actions related to your Personal Information, Sunny Sports Inc is unable to adequately identify you in relation to your data, we will respond with a notification that your data is not identifiable and that we are not able to provide information from our systems.


Top

Contact Us About Data Privacy at Sunny Sports Inc

If you have any questions regarding Sunny Sports Inc’s Privacy Policy, privacy standards and practices, or would like to submit a data request or complaint, contact us at:

Email:

[email protected]

Physical Address:

Sunny Sports Inc.
Attn: Privacy Compliance Dept.
454 Ninth Ave.
New York, NY 10018

Because data privacy and security are of the utmost importance to Sunny Sports Inc, our team will review your inquiry and respond in a manner that meets your needs, and our legal and contractual requirements. Sunny Sports Inc is committed to responding to all inquiries within 15 business days, however, in some cases we may require additional time to adequately respond to your request. In these instances, we will communicate to you about any delay, and request any additional information that may be needed to fulfil your request.


Top

Updates to Sunny Sports Inc’s Privacy Policy

If, at any time Sunny Sports Inc decides to revise this Privacy Policy, an updated version of the policy will be made available online. If the contents of the update to the Privacy Policy are substantial, Sunny Sports Inc may contact you at your provided email address, and will display a notice of the update on our website(s).

Please reference this policy regularly to ensure that you understand the breadth of Sunny Sports Inc’s privacy policy, and to ensure that you understand any changes made to it.


Top

Privacy Regulations

Sunny Sports Inc is constantly vigilant of changes to regulatory standards and industry best practices related to data privacy, and work to continually verify that our policies, procedures, and activities are compliant with data privacy regulations around the globe.

The following list details some of the major privacy regulations recognized by Sunny Sports Inc. It is important to note that the following list in not exhaustive or complete list, but is a summary of some of the primary regulations recognized by Sunny Sports Inc:

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): The California Consumer Privacy Act is a California law charged with defining the extent of data protection and privacy for Californian consumers.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): The General Data Protection Regulation is a European Union (EU) regulation charged with defining the extent of data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA): The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a Canadian federal privacy law charged with regulating private-sector organizations to promote consumer trust in electronic commerce.

Australian Privacy Act (AU Privacy Act): The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of the personal information of Australian individuals.

Indian Information Technology Act (IT Act): The Information Technology Act, 2000 is the principal piece of Indian legislation protecting the handling of personal information by corporate entities.

Japanese Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI): The APPI is the central piece of Japanese legislation that mandates the protection of personal information for Japanese individuals, including extraterritorial businesses that, in relation to supplying a good or service to a person residing in Japan, have collected personal information.

United Kingdom Data Protection Act (UK DPA): The United Kingdom Data Protection Act is a General Data Protection Regulation. UK DPA sets out the key principles, rights, and obligations for most processing of personal data in the UK.


Sunny Sports Inc reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications on this privacy policy.